26 Oct 2023

Italian price index rises in week 43: 2.2% increase, but units fall

332

Italian retail prices in the berry category have shown the following variations in week 43/2023 compared to the previous week:

 


In the online retailers surveyed, there was a -10% change in the number of SKU's on offer, to 53 from 59 in the previous survey of 16/10/2023.

ProductSKUs
Blueberries17
Raspberries12
Blackberries11
Red currants5
Total45



 



Below are the retail prices (€/kg) broken down by product and retailer:

RetailerRaspberriesBlueberriesBlackberriesRed currantsThree-pack
Amazon
23,04

25,47
Bennet20,4020,40


Carrefour25,0427,3226,52
27,67
Conad
21,7519,84

Easy Coop26,2426,2426,2426,24
Eataly38,4031,60


Eurospin23,9223,9223,92

Famila26,2422,2426,2419,60
Gruppo Poli23,2023,20


Il gigante23,8426,24


Iperal 23,6022,00


Italmark23,8423,8427,84

Migross
13,98


PAM27,9226,3229,5220,72
Penny

19,9219,92
Sigma25,5225,5225,52

Tigros19,9222,32
19,12
U219,9217,9623,9215,92


The following table shows an abstract of the sales prices by segment for the 53 SKU's surveyed. The data are broken down by retailer, segment (premium, organic, residual zero, standard) and weight format for the 16 retailers analysed. Subscribe and discover all the details, including the  Premium lines on offer this week.

SegmentRetailSKUPrice
StandardAmazonBlueberries 125 g€ 2,88
StandardAmazonThree-pack 150 g€ 3,82
StandardBennetRaspberries125 g€ 2,55
StandardBennetBlueberries 125 g€ 2,55



Italian Berry - All rights reserved

Potrebbe interessarti anche