06 Aug 2022

Berries consumption in Italy: +14.3% in value in 2021/22

193

FALLING FRUIT

Analyzing consumption in the Italian fruit market over the period July 2021 to June 2022 shows a slight decline in both penetration and average purchase, given by a lower average purchase per single receipt (conversely, frequency is increasing).

RED FRUITS, BRAKING STRAWBERRIES

The soft fruit market (including strawberries) as of year ending June 2022 also shows a negative trend given by a decline in households, from 20mio to 19mio, and especially a lower average purchase (both in frequency and volume per trip).

SMALL FRUITS, SPENDING +14.3 PERCENT

Decisive growth, on the other hand, for berries (excluding strawberries): +3.0% buyer base and +8.0% average purchase! Spending devoted to this fruit segment also increases: from just over €19 annually to nearly €22.  

Consumption in the category grew by 14.3 percent in value and 11.3 percent in quantity in these twelve months.

Consumption of berries on the rise in Italy
The berries are a must-have ingredient for passing fruit cups

In general, all sub-categories in the segment show good volume growth, with the exception of blackberries , which shows a negative trend (due to declining park). Raspberries and Currants grow driven solely by average purchase (sharply declining penetration), while Blueberries grow due to increases in both growth drivers.

CONSUMER PROFILE

Analyzing the profile of the total category of berries shows a strong concentration of consumption in the North (both Northwest and Northeast), with above-average indices in large households (2/3 members), with RA (purchasing manager) aged between 35 and 64, of high socio-economic class and residing in large population centers.

The profile is very similar to last year's, except for the youngest (up to 35 years old) who are below average this year.

The sub-segments show a profile in line with total Berries in terms of penetration with the exception of Raspberries which are concentrated in households with very young RA (up to 44 years old) and Currants which show a higher concentration in 65+.

CONSUMPTION SMALL FRUITS: COMPARISON WITH PREVIOUS 12 MONTHS

IndicatorJuly 2020 - June 2021July 2021 - June 2022Change
No. buyer households (thousands)7.1287.345+3,0%
Penetration27,3%28,4%+1,1%
Quantity (ton)11.41012.699+11,3%
Quantity per buyer (kg)1,601,73+8,0%
Frequency (occasions)5,96,3+7,1%
Value (thousands €)141.344161.549+14.3%
Expenditure per buyer (€)19,8321,99+10,9%
Quantity/trip (kg)0,270,27+0,9%
Expenditure per occasion (€)3,363,48+3,6%
Average price (€)12,3912,72+2,7%
Processing Italian Berry on GfK data

All rights reserved - Italian Berry CC BY License

Potrebbe interessarti anche